×

Friends and Neighbors: Community members’ achievements

  • Jacqueline Wilson, of Greenfield, swims at the base of a waterfall in Cushman Brook near Bridge Street in Amherst for the first time, Monday. She introduced to the place by a friend, Maura Cabrera, also of Greenfield, who was reading a book nearby. Cabrera's husband, Frank, showed her the spot while she was attending the University of Massachusetts 25 years ago.


Thursday, July 27, 2017
South Deerfield

Kimberly Logan was named to the spring semester president’s list, and the spring semester dean’s list for the college of business, at Western New England University in Springfield, where she is a junior majoring in finance.

Amber Logan was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Westfield State University, where she was majoring in elementary education. She graduated in May with dual degrees in elementary education and liberal studies.

UMass Amherst

Below is a list of local students who were named to the dean’s list at the University of Massachusetts Amherst for the spring semester.

Amherst

Amna Abdulshakoor Y Abdullah, Adan Angel Alarcon, Hisham Sameer Alhussain, Nina Mary Allen, Tiarra Monae Anderson, Gisele Alette Andree, O'Malley Richard Bach

Inderjeet Badwal, Minjun Bang, Bethany Marie Basal, Joseph Alfred Belanger, Kassidy Grace Beyerlin, Niyati Paritosh Bhatt, Nicole Black, Jessica Lynn Bowe

Liam August Brandt, Megan Elizabeth Brennan, Margaret F. Broad, Amber Charis Buescher, Isaac Ross Burke, John Robert Burns, Will Conrad Byler

Ileana Marie Carrion, Paige Elizabeth Casey, Young Cha, Mingfang Chang, Dan Chen, Sheung Lai Cheung, Julian Alexander Clark, Jamie Ann Clement

Simran Contractor, Taelour Brooke Cornett, Bianca D. Dalmau, Natalia Camille Dilan, Ly Quoc Khanh Do, Yuhan Duan, Anton El Khoury, Django Jacob Ellenhorn, Melvin Joel Espinoza-Rosa

Lia Anastasia Fee Fegbeitel-Finn, Eric Anthony Flores, Hunter Guy Flores-Hurlbert, Oscar Harry Frasier, Heather Rose Gagne, Graysen Laurel Garrett Peltier, Ashley Taylor Glass

Zachary Richard Glidden, Matthew Golben, Elijah Andre Harrington, Yuyang He, Thomas Nigel Hill, Cerek Moyon Hillen, Daniel Wiley Hodgkins

David Joseph Hooper, Serena Hooper, Zachery Jay Houser, Christopher Thomas Huenneke, Uyen Thai Huynh, Junaid Taqi Ijaz, Christopher Robert Ingerson

Jenna Izer, Eunsung D Jang, Robin Lee Jenner, Rollin W Johnson, Casey Amber Jones, Myeongseong Jong, Michael Adam Kamlarz, Athenia Rael Kennedy, Chungji Kim

Sean Marshall Klimmek, Benjamin A Kushigian, Erik Minseok Kwon, Anasophia Larson Lane, Kate Alys Lassiter, BingZe Li, Zixi Li, Fan Liang, Jacob Stone Liberty, Yi Lin, Gabrielle Paje Little

Yifu Liu, Avery Lussier, Junrui Lyu, Solomon Joseph Maerowitz-McMahan, Peter Ghaiss Makhoul, Delbar Nazim Mamedzade, Jillian Perl Oliver Manalang, Alexandra Kyriaki Marmarinos

Matthew McCudden, Celene M McDermott, James M. McDermott, Patrick James McDonough, Kevin A McManus, Abigale E Morton, Dakota Reece Nambu, Achala Narayanan

Elias Neijens, Suzet Baraka Nkwaya, Kylie Luisa Nonemaker, Anna Ruth Norman, Caroline Norton, Paris Lebrun Norwood, Brandon Michael Nowakowski, Rory H O'Connell

Sofia Isabel Ordonez, Johan Walter Pereira, Alexia Eva Perides, Clara Eulalie Stephane Pero, Alicia Michelle Pillion, Abhinav Prakash, Xinyong Qiu, Milo Ray, Aviva Nancy Richardson

Emma Roberts, Katherine Abbott Russavage, Felix Robert Sanders, Philipp Seifert, Susana Aimee Serralde, Ryan Arthur Severin, Varun Sheel, Lingyi Shi, Samuel James Sillen, Shivangi Singh, Amanda Skriloff

Humad Ali Shah Syed, Kaixuan Tan, Ai Qi Tang, Elizabeth Tassoni, Wesley Tian, Vi Pham Nhat Tran, Shao Yu Tseng, Halle Theresa Vadnais, Emma Vagedes-Plavcan, Brian Vannah

Emma Vaughan, Jackson Tucker Wainwright, Xuerui Wan, jia Wang, Mari Anna Washburn, Xiaoli Wen, Phoebe Heather Wilkinson, Sze Shun Wong

Buwei Wu, Cean Wu, Daniel Chida Wu, Lingfeng Wu, Enlei Xiao, Junting Xiong

Jeremy Jinhyuk Yang,Yue Yang, Yan Zeng, Yue Zhang, Tetsu Kevin Zhao, Nianyi Zhu, Yifan Zhu, 

Belchertown

Eric Peter Adzima, Helen Nora Xi Austin, Miranda Rachel Beaudet, Emily Marie Byrne, Nicholas Andrieu Capell, Marc Chmura, Michael Chrzanowski, Liam P Cleary

Emma Rose Cyr, Ceara Joy Daigle, Madelynn Dierbeck, Kirsten Goff, Jillian Gummeson, Carly Hall, Hannah Mary Horak, Nisha Humayun, Emma Louise Jopson, Kevin Anders Lindhult

Catalina Lugo, Julia Maloof, Bridget Kayla McKelvey, Jack Edward Medina, Liam Christopher O'Brien, Kristen Anne Pietras, Emily R Schneider, James A Slate, Robert Ian Sterling

John Patrick Stinson, Connor Sullivan, Laura Catherine Suttenfield, Yulia Suvorova, Jeremy M Tan

Jordan Connor Vigneault, Alexandra G. Werbicki, Chulabhaya Wijesundara, Mackenzie Yelle, Jessica Zalucki

Deerfield

Elizabeth Leigh Hesketh, Jeremiah Philip Waite

Leverett

Shani Fitzsimmons Chartier, Jeremy Jeffery Doyle, Cara E Gubbins, Heather A Hutchinson

Hyung-Gyou Kim, Lucas Pride Schildbach, William Warner, Wyatt August Warner

Pelham

Rebecca Jean Cherrington, Vincent Dominick Frano, Rebecca Quinlivan Johnson, Michael Moise Rock, Saul Shanabrook

Shutesbury

Elliot Annarella Jerry, Avery Elizabeth Low, John Robert Page, Riley Jacob Walter

South Deerfield

Matthew P. Boudah, Emilie Cycz, Sydney Eren Foster, Alexander Ryan Hamer, Chanita Khongkruephan, Troy E. Mayrand, Abdurrahman I Munir, Aleksander Samuel Solecki, Alexandra Sarah Valone, Sangmin Yun

Sunderland

Grace Anna Berggren, Liam Botelho, Carolyn Chen, Sherry Dong, Morgane Eleanor Golan, Nikolai Gudava

Helena L Halterman, Bridget Hamill, Mana Honda, Sydney Marie Judge, Jihyun Jung, Prince Korang, Colin Matthew Lacey, Crystal Lau, Courtney Elisabeth Leonard, Brianna J Lertora, Joshua Mangan, Calvin J McKemmie, Hailey Alexis Miller, Mariah Lynn Morse, Crystal Noelle Niedbala, Allison Leigh O'Brien, Abigail Marie Pugh, Mary Edward Sayah, Kazuto Ueda, Fusheng Yang, Annali Min Yurkevicz

Western New England University

The following local students were named to spring semester president’s list at the university in Springfield:

Belchertown: Emily Woodford, accounting; Jenna Dulchinos, actuarial science; Nicholas Kubacki, criminal justice with terrorism - homeland security concentration; Bryan Perlak, health sciences; Shaina Hutchinson, psychology, and Melanie Archambault, sociology.

Shutesbury: Alexander Arvanitis, management and leadership.

South Deerfield: Kimberly Logan, finance.

The following local students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at WNEU.

Belchertown: Jacob Willemain, biomedical engineering; Curtis Robillard, communication — media theory and production; Nicole Beaudoin, exploratory business; Trevor Erb, finance; Christina Delude, health sciences; Jaclyn Symiakakis, international business, and Marc Lamontagne, mechanical engineering.

Hadley: Rebecca Freitag, elementary education-psychology, and Emily Fedor, pre-pharmacy

Sunderland: Corey Cowdell, pre-pharmacy.